Race Reports‎ > ‎

Results

2016 Results
In a rebuke to the election winner's views on the science of a changing climate, we doubled down on our typical Seattle November rain this year – enough that nearly all the course markings washed away and a fair number of our runners blew past the turnaround and went exploring.  Sorry!  The record for misdirection went to the explorers who found Greenlake, and the record for distance went to Ed Childress, who just kept trucking and revived the long-lost WW 50K.

WW 2016 results


2015 Results

Wattle Waddle 2015 Results.xlsx


2014
Relatively balmy (for November) weather and a detour through the UW campus due to a closed stretch of trail.  Lamentably, no hill this year.

Wattle Waddle 2014 Results



2013
Sunshine and beautiful, cool weather were the hallmarks of the 2013 Wattle Waddle, which followed the same course as last year (well, most of the runners did, while a few took a wander instead). 


2012
The 2012 race was held on the Burke-Gilman trail, starting at Gasworks and heading slightly farther north than Matthews Beach, where volunteers successfully defended the aid stations from a horde of 5k runners and thence (for the marathon) to Ballard, but not quite as far into the depths thereof, where we lost a few runners last year.

Wattle 2012 Results


2011
The 2011 race was held on the Burke-Gilman trail, starting at Gasworks and heading to Matthews Beach and (for the marathon) Ballard.  Nobody got lost for more than an hour, and we finished before Occupy Seattle invaded the finish area.

Wattle/Widdle Finish times


Horribly-Formatted text version…

Wattle Waddle 2011

Last First From M/F Category Bib Mile 17.7 Final

Engle Mj Coos Bay, OR M 40-49 30 1:49:43 2:49:29

Mark Jerry Beaverton, OR M 50-59 48 2:09:01 3:16:43

Phillippi Tony Tacoma, WA M 50-59 60 2:13:20 3:25:29

Ma Vincent San Jose, CA M 40-49 47 2:29:09 3:55:25

Infante Pedro Tacoma, WA M 50-59 37 2:37:08 3:58:41

Stone Erin Seattle, WA F 20-29 63 2:33:28 3:58:51

Chou Roger Portland, OR M 40-49 25 2:32:07 3:58:54

Pearson David Seattle, WA M 40-49 57 2:25:20 4:01:29

Morrison Crystal Puyallup, WA F 30-39 52 2:39:17 4:04:37

Dent Laurie Orting, WA F 40-49 28 2:39:13 4:04:40

Yi Rebecca Fremont, CA F 30-39 76 2:29:06 4:06:11

Hefta-Gaub Brad Seattle, WA M 40-49 15 2:41:43 4:08:16

Whitaker Dan Auburn, WA M 50-59 72 2:41:16 4:09:15

Kuhlmann Ashley Lakewood, WA F 20-29 39 2:46:56 4:10:15

Phan Van Maple Valley, WA F 40-49 59 2:47:26 4:11:01

Garrison Galen St. Petersburg, FL M 40-49 32 2:41:55 4:12:10

Nimmo Phil Mansfield, TX M 40-49 54 2:37:27 4:12:29

Weimer Darwin Emerald Park,   M 50-59 70 2:41:47 4:12:44

Abel Matthew Gig Harbor, WA M 40-49 18 2:44:52 4:20:50

Suzuki Takao Redmond, WA M 40-49 64 3:12:02 5:22:06

Gruescu Georgeta Bothell, WA F 30-39 35 2:48:51 4:28:42

Wood Lisa Bellevue, WA F 30-39 75 2:49:00 4:28:42

Ro Susie Spokane, WA F 40-49 61 2:53:09 4:30:25

Wang Karen Portland, OR F 30-39 68 2:53:09 4:30:25

Kresser Richard Tacoma, WA M 20-29 38 2:56:20 4:31:48

Ordway Ryan Seattle, WA M 20-29 55 2:56:13 4:31:48

Kuhlmann Kimberly Tacoma, WA F 30-39 41 3:04:28 4:37:50

Lin Andy Redmond, WA M 20-29 45 3:11:52 4:38:02

Mcmahon Sara Mill Creek, WA F 30-39 50 4:39:11

Wilkin Casey Fife, WA M 20-29 73 2:45:09 4:39:18

Kuhlmann Daniel Tacoma, WA M 20-29 40 3:02:06 4:39:53

Parker Kristin Tacoma , WA F 20-29 8 3:06:57 4:43:29

Marr Gary Snohomish, WA M 60-69 49 2:50:18 4:44:20

Willcox Traviss Dover, GB M 40-49 74 4:44:32

Robinson Katie Seattle, WA F 30-39 11 3:06:57 4:46:10

Heinemann Brett Snoqualme, WA M 30-39 36 4:48:27

Brown Tracy Seattle, WA F 50-59 23 3:04:42 4:49:41

Paton Julie Seattle, WA F 50-59 56 3:04:51 4:49:41

Corduan Peter Portland, OR M 50-59 27 3:04:19 4:58:59

Gaskins Elliott Dupont, WA M 30-39 33 2:38:55 5:03:14

Kuhlmann Mike Lakewood, WA M 60-69 42 3:06:56 5:04:05

Glesne Susan Mt Vernon, WA F 40-49 34 3:14:57 5:05:18

Doorn Vivian Seattle, WA F 40-49 29 3:14:57 5:05:21

Weigeldt Francine Rossland, GB F 50-59 69 3:14:57 5:05:21

Hudson Jill Seattle, WA F 40-49 3 3:17:13 5:09:23

Pascual Monte Pelicano Federal Way, WA M 50-59 9 3:20:22 5:20:02

Lam Michael Lynnwood, WA M 20-29 43 3:07:50 5:20:15

Welker Max Tacoma, WA M 60-69 71 3:30:27 5:20:15

Stretz Robert Issaquah, WA M 40-49 17 3:17:17 5:22:06

Lund David Spokane, WA M 30-39 46 3:36:31 5:23:54

Shaw Ray Tacoma, WA M 50-59 12 3:27:27 5:39:39

Clark Jonathan Kirkland, WA M 30-39 26 3:36:17 5:50:19

Macon Laurence San Antonio, TX M 60-69 6 3:38:33 5:50:23

Burger Megan Tigard, OR F 40-49 24 1:00:00 5:53:33

Klementsen Tory Marysville, WA F 40-49 5 3:38:42 6:00:25

Zornes Marie Gig Harbor, WA F 40-49 14 3:38:30 6:00:25

Herzog Jane Tacoma, WA F 40-49 2 3:52:35 6:14:02

Menzel Rich Everett, WA M 60-69 16 3:52:43 6:14:02

Jon Barefoot Seattle, WA M 50-59 4 4:14:12 6:24:36

Merten Cyndie Corvallis, OR F 50-59 7 4:17:21 6:31:32

Robinson Diana Bellingham, WA F 40-49 10 4:17:29 6:31:48

Stewart Richard Prince George, GB M 50-59 13 4:30:53 6:53:09

Hart Ric Monroe, WA M 60-69 1 4:30:47 6:53:48


Widdle Waddle 2011

Last First From M/F Category Bib Final Notes

O'donnell Andre Seattle, WA M 30-39 270 1:35:40

Beyersdorf Ron Redmond, WA M 40-49 212 1:38:35

Martin Bob Hoquiam, WA M 50-59 260 1:39:14

Hoff Brent Auburn, WA M 40-49 238 1:40:35

Leonard Barb Bellevue, WA F 20-29 253 1:41:33

Leonard Jeff Bellevue, WA M 30-39 254 1:41:42

Mladineo Mark Seattle, WA M 30-39 267 1:44:34

Graves Dave Kent, WA M 40-49 229 1:44:37

Swanson Renee Seattle, WA F 40-49 286 1:46:45

Martin Ralph Larissa Everett, WA F 30-39 261 1:48:34

Battle Kelvin Auburn, WA M 40-49 207 1:49:47

Graves Wendy Kent, WA F 40-49 230 1:49:54

Beyersdorf Kristin Redmond, WA F 40-49 211 1:51:42

Walters Steve Beaverton, OR M 30-39 291 1:51:52

Kapinos Jennifer Seattle, WA F 30-39 242 1:55:39

Krebsbach Patti Kent, WA F 40-49 246 1:55:45

Layton Brandy Silverdale, WA F 30-39 250 1:56:26

Waham Chloe USAF Academy, CO F 20-29 289 1:56:59

Bailey Lll Nick Port Ludlow, WA M 60-69 206 1:57:07

Yee Steven Renton, WA M 50-59 295 1:57:16

Clark Matt USAF Academy, CO M 30-39 220 1:57:40

Meenaghan Brian Seattle, WA M 40-49 263 1:58:12

Hsu Michael Seattle, WA M 50-59 240 2:01:06

Dombrowski Andleeb Portland, OR F 30-39 223 2:01:11

Bunes Martin Shoreline, WA M 50-59 215 2:01:37

McCartney Carly Marysville, WA F 10 -19 262 2:02:42

Hughes Jennifer Sammamish, WA F 30-39 241 2:03:50

Hendricks Sharon Seattle, WA F 40-49 236 2:03:58

Orseth Ryan Tracyton, WA M 30-39 272 2:05:33

Schmitz Paul Redmond, WA M 50-59 280 2:07:03

Jess Mullen Seattle, WA F Trouble 999 2:07:16

Robert Lopez Seattle, WA M Trouble 999.5 2:07:16

Hoffmann Paul Kirkland, WA M 40-49 239 2:08:01

O'Malley Daniel Sweet Home, OR M 20-29 271 2:09:12

Shepherd Bryn Sweet Home, OR F 20-29 282 2:09:12

Van Alstyne Fiona Seattle, WA F 30-39 287 2:09:12

Vu Anh Tu Sammamish, WA F 30-39 288 2:09:12

Legg Stacey Everett, WA F 40-49 252 2:14:30

Sloan Ann North Bend, WA F 40-49 283 2:14:35

Nester Suzanne Bothell, WA F 40-49 203 2:15:01

Hamel Jennifer Bothell, WA F 40-49 202 2:16:08

Woods Stephanie Corvallis, OR F 40-49 294 2:16:40

Perez Nicole Kirkland, WA F 30-39 278 2:17:58

Woloszyn Michael Macomb, MI M 60-69 292 2:18:50

Hansen Bob Vancouver,   M 50-59 232 2:19:23

Pearson Andrea Auburn, WA F 30-39 277 2:19:35

Reid Lisa Bothell, WA F 40-49 204 2:22:47

Haney Cheryl Mountlake Terrace, WA F 30-39 231 2:22:50

Harshbarger Elise Redmond, WA F 20-29 234 2:22:58

Abel Brenda Gig Harbor, WA F 30-39 205 2:24:17

Kirchmeier Kierstin Seattle, WA F 20-29 244 2:25:48

Pearce Suzanne Delta, F 40-49 276 2:26:03

Laboo Stephanie Kent, WA F 30-39 247 2:30:34

Millsap Maria Seattle, WA F 30-39 266 2:30:38

Waller Sheri Maple Valley, WA F 30-39 290 2:33:37

Keogh Sara Shoreline, WA F 50-59 243 2:35:35

Campbell Bruce Wenatchee, WA M 50-59 216 2:39:59

Lamie Sue Shoreline, WA F 40-49 248 2:40:55

Chilson Rian Seattle, WA F 30-39 219 2:41:07

Sentinella Delores Mount Vernon, WA F 40-49 281 2:42:41

Leugers Jen Indianapolis, IN F 30-39 255 2:42:45

Lim Kathleen Seattle, WA F 30-39 256 2:44:05

Spears Laura Poulsbo, WA F 20-29 285 2:47:45

Carroll Zale Seattle, WA F 40-49 218 2:48:22

Loftman Terra Seattle, WA F 40-49 257 2:49:21

Best Nancy Seattle, WA F 50-59 210 2:50:12

Padvorac Jason Kirkland, WA M 20-29 275 2:53:09

Padvorac Gayle Kirkland, WA F 50-59 274 2:53:12

Ostrand Amy Renton, WA F 20-29 273 3:01:46

Harshbarger Daryl Redmond, WA F 20-29 233 3:08:22

Harshbarger Jeanne Redmond, WA F 50-59 235 3:08:22

Campbell Joan Wenatchee, WA F 50-59 217 3:11:20

Fan Howard Portland, OR M 20-29 226 3:19:46

Beauprey Penny Des Moines, WA F 40-49 208 3:21:29

Bowen Maureen Raleigh, NC F 40-49 214 3:35:06

Herrmann Andrea Warwick, RI F 30-39 237 3:35:06

Fauerbach-Adams Lauri Philadelphia, PA F 40-49 227 3:41:18

Landis Healy Seattle, WA F 50-59 249 3:44:47

Yount Elaine Seattle, WA F 40-49 296 3:44:48

Clements Paula Kirkland, WA F 40-49 222 3:45:02

O'brien Carrie Seattle, WA F 50-59 269 4:00:35

Evdemon Deb Seattle, WA F 40-49 201 3:38:48 18 miles

Mills Andrea Seattle, WA F 30-39 265 1:13:21 8.2 miles


2010
The 2010 race was held on the Cedar River Trail near Lake Wilderness, which was lovely but snowy and difficult to get to, therefore the race was moved to Seattle proper for 2011.

Tabs at the top of the sheet switch between Full/Half/50K.  Text version below.


WW2010FullResults




  50K

Final Lap1 Bib# Name/City Age Division

4:22:23 2:06:18 199 Terry Sentinella 46 M-50K-40-49

5:05:58 2:29:51 198 Van Phan 39 F-50K-30-39

5:49:35 2:44:15 197 Barry Hopkins 57 M-50K-50-59

5:49:35 2:44:15 200 Lorie Alexander 51 F-50K-50-59

DNF Snow Day 195 Steven Yee ? M-50K-open


  Marathon

Final Lap1 Bib# Name/City Age Division

3:21:07 1:42:23 62 Brandon Sullivan 28 M-26.2-20-29

3:52:50 1:55:54 10 Pedro Infante 49 M-26.2-40-49

3:52:54 1:52:41 51 Rebecca Yi 36 F-26.2-30-39

4:00:14 1:58:00 44 Merita Trohimovich 43 F-26.2-40-49

4:01:46 1:55:55 97 Steve Walters 30 M-26.2-30-39

4:03:46 1:49:22 36 Phil Nimmo 47 M-26.2-40-49

4:12:11 2:06:12 29 Mike Macey 46 M-26.2-40-49

4:12:38 2:01:55 43 Mike Schlecht 40 M-26.2-40-49

4:16:56 2:02:47 53 Melissa Williams 27 F-26.2-20-29

4:24:09 2:07:44 17 Sara Graham 47 F-26.2-40-49

4:25:05 2:04:40 56 Dean Kayler 47 M-26.2-40-49

4:26:57 2:07:05 9 Mark Dahlby 47 M-26.2-40-49

4:28:55 2:07:27 13 Andrew Feske 40 M-26.2-40-49

4:30:59 2:07:40 28 Robert Lopez 44 M-26.2-40-49

4:31:27 2:19:39 25 Johnny Landeza 47 M-26.2-40-49

4:31:36 1:53:32 63 David Forbes 51 M-26.2-50-59

4:38:16 2:15:52 47 Dan Whitaker 49 M-26.2-40-49

4:45:21 2:09:58 32 Gary Marr 59 M-26.2-50-59

4:46:29 2:17:44 40 Susie Ro 39 F-26.2-30-39

4:49:53 2:07:12 57 Brad Hefta-Gaub 41 M-26.2-40-49

4:52:16 2:21:14 7 Francesca Carmichael 51 F-26.2-50-59

4:55:02 2:24:52 33 Edde Kanai 34 M-26.2-30-39

5:06:13 2:21:26 54 Taylor Call 17 M-26.2-10-19

5:08:25 2:23:38 24 Jill Hudson 48 F-26.2-40-49

5:08:25 2:22:09 55 Tracy Brown 49 F-26.2-40-49

5:12:00 2:15:59 22 Cody Hill 38 M-26.2-30-39

5:12:42 2:16:09 42 Bob Satko 50 M-26.2-50-59

5:14:02 2:15:57 12 BJ Farish 37 M-26.2-30-39

5:26:25 2:27:38 58 jESS SOcO 44 F-26.2-40-49

5:27:18 2:39:17 5 Marc Brewer 56 M-26.2-50-59

5:27:28 2:27:47 31 Margaret Gorog 50 F-26.2-50-59

5:28:27 2:32:40 21 Robert Hester 37 M-26.2-30-39

5:28:27 2:32:34 37 Jenny Appel 37 F-26.2-30-39

5:28:27 2:32:31 64 Abi Brownell 36 F-26.2-30-39

5:30:24 2:29:23 6 Adrian Call 58 M-26.2-50-59

5:31:57 2:20:25 15 Mark Flieg 28 M-26.2-20-29

5:31:57 2:34:22 19 Sharon Hendricks 47 F-26.2-40-49

5:34:53 2:42:04 1 Betsy Rogers 47 F-26.2-40-49

5:37:15 2:32:03 46 Richard Stewart 56 M-26.2-50-59

5:40:42 2:43:10 71 Brian Pendleton ? M-26.2-open

5:42:15 2:55:56 41 Ralph Mccauley 54 M-26.2-50-59

5:52:29 2:32:38 11 James Duggan 52 M-26.2-50-59

5:52:29 2:36:18 38 Monte Pascaul 50 M-26.2-50-59

5:52:29 2:46:02 65 Laurence Macon 65 M-26.2-60-69

6:05:26 2:46:05 34 Rich Menzel 67 M-26.2-60-69

  Half-Marathon

Final Lap1 Bib# Name/City Age Division

1:58:00 117 Bobbie Howard 43 F-13.1-40-49

2:02:47 26 Sara Malcolm 27 F-13.1-20-29

2:03:55 89 Braiten Porter 27 M-13.1-20-29

2:04:40 60 Cliff Richards 49 M-13.1-40-49

2:04:40 61 Mary Hanna 49 F-13.1-40-49

2:07:57 16 Matt Glew 31 M-13.1-30-39

2:08:02 123 Jess Mullen 35 F-13.1-30-39

2:19:29 111 JoLynn Greenwood 28 F-13.1-20-29

2:19:31 130 Dani Marzo 28 F-13.1-20-29

2:20:18 126 Larissa Martin Ralph 35 F-13.1-30-39

2:20:30 107 Shelly Centis 43 F-13.1-40-49

2:20:39 45 Kate Hemenway ? F-13.1 open

2:22:07 119 Ali Livengood 45 F-13.1-40-49

2:40:52 66 Starkey Brian ? M-13.1 open

2:40:57 131 Brian Willie-Starkey 17 M-13.1-10-19

2:51:59 70 Jeff Kidder 61 M-13.1-60-69

2:52:03 69 Trish Kidder 61 F-13.1-60-69

2:55:10 20 Jane Herzog 47 F-13.1-40-49

2:55:14 59 Ray Shaw 52 M-13.1-50-59

2:59:00 3 Tory Klementsen 45 F-13.1-40-49

2:59:00 67 Meghan Ruether 32 F-13.1-30-39

4:12:35 116 Sara Hill 13 F-13.1-10-19

4:12:35 115 Jackson Hill 10 M-13.1-10-19

4:12:41 114 Allison Satko 14 F-13.1-10-19

4:14:02 110 Sarah Farish 10 F-13.1-10-19

4:21:42 133 Stephanie LaBoo 36 F-13.1-30-39

4:22:39 0 Kevin Douglas ? M-13.1-20-29

4:28:56 121 Tamara Mackey 41 F-13.1-40-49

5:28:27 8 Richard Cockrell 46 M-13.1-40-49

Comments